Uploads by ChanouNumber5

Sunday, 30 May 2010

Sex and the City 2 UK Premiere!

Haven't written on here in a while... I feel like I've been so busy recently... I haven't had any time to write here or even do a video for my youtube channel - and I know I have to do one real quick! O_O Lol

Thursday I went down to Leceister Square... the heart of London City or 'Theatre Land' as some people may call it. The Sex and the City 2 movie was set to premiere there on Thursday evening at around 6pm, so I went down because I'm a huge fan of SATC - The TV series, the first movie and also now partly of the second movie. I'm also a huuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuge fan of Kim Cattall so I jumped at the oppurtunity to see her in the flesh and get her autograph.

I went down with my cousin (who, I did tell not to come because I knew he wouldn't enjoy all the standing and then the screaming xD ... but he insisted lol) and we got there for about 12:30pm... The crowd was already pretty big. People were already at the front, right by the barriers so I was a little upset until my cousin spotted a space for us on the other side, so we ran over and claimed the position our own lol. We stood around waiting for almost 5 and a half hours before ANY celebs turned up, and even then they were C-listers... I'd never seen them before xD Lol... and by bout 6:30pm the cast turned up... Sarah Jessica Parker, Cynthia Nixon, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall, Chris Noth, Michael Patrick King and so many others including some of the other produces and writers... Omid Djalili (sp?) was there too... and then other celebs who I have actually seen before turned up (Penny Lancaster, Alan Carr, Paul O' Grady, Darius, Emma Bunton, Kylie Minogue etc.)

I honestly had the time of my life. I walked away with Stylist magazine (featuring the SATC2 movie) signed by Kim Cattrall (which almost never happened) and Sarah Jessica Parker. Cynthia and Kristing decided to only sign auotgraphs on the opposite side and then went straight into the cinema. Kim almost did, but she was arguing with her agent to come back out, so she did! Haha! xD

Anyway... here are some pictures from the premiere... I'm honestly so thankful and happy that I got the oppurtunity to meet these two beautiful people (SJP and Kim Cattrall) and so many other celebrities =]

Alan Carr


Kim Cattrall =] <3

Chris Noth

Kylie Minogue

Emma Bunton

Sarah Jessica Parker =] <3

I ripped off the big poster from one of the barries at the premier and the magazine is what I got signed! =]

Thanks for reading!


Friday, 21 May 2010

MAC Haul - To The Beach

Hey guys!

Im so happy that my exams are over now... I feel like I can finally start enjoying myself! hehe

I ran over to the MAC store after my exam finished and was very quite pleased to see that they had the 'To The Beach' collection right in the front of the store. I have to say though, that I was suprised when I saw the products. It wasn't really what I'd expected after looking at the products online for so long; I noticed that I liked the look of the lip products more than I liked the eyeshadows. And if I had ordered online, I would have probably ordered the two blushes - both of which I didn't really like when I saw them upfront. The pink one was just too similar to any other blush that I could pick up for much cheaper. I'm sick of pink blushes! I thought going to the beach was meant to be about a summery, golden, bronzy look?

And the other blush would have literally been a face powder for me... it wouldn't have added colour to my cheeks. I think it would have just made me look too muddy because it was SO similar to my skin tone. I was however, upset that the highlighting powder was sold out - serves me right for not following my instincts and ordering it online hey? ... But I know I would have been way to sad to use it and see the seahorse disappear before my eyes, bit by bit every time I used it lol.

Anyway... here's the list of the products I DID like the look of and I DID buy:
-Sand and Sun Eyeshadow - Matte
-Firecracker Eyeshadow - Veluxe Pearl
-Lazy Day Lipstick - Lustre
-Thrills Lipstick - Frost
-Flurry of Fun Lipglass

First impressions:
On first look, I loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooove the lipglass that I bought. I love orange as it is, and I love seahorses... so what actually comes inside the tube is just a plus! Lol ... I'm also really loving the lazy day lipstick. Wasn't too sure about it at first, but if it's pink and I buy it, I know some part of me likes it... I just need to find that part! Lol

I do love all the products I bought, and I'm looking forward to using them. I prefered this collection to the Pret a Papier collection - just because it had more colour and the lip products are better ;) - BUT don't get me wrong... I still love the products I got from the Pret a Papier collection! hehe

Soo!! Here are the pictures! =D

And click here to go check out the video =]

Thrills (Frost) and Lazy Day (Lustre)

Flurry of Fun Lipglass

Tuesday, 18 May 2010

who is Ur fave guru on you tube ?

I have quite a few but Lauren Luke and Kandee Johnson would deffo hit the 5 stars! =D

Ask me anything, and I promise I'll be honest! =D

If you could only have one beauty product and I mean no others for the rest of your life what would that one product be (makeup)

That is a VERY good question and incredibly hard to answer haha... If moisturisers and stuff dont count then as 'make-up' then I'd say probably black eyeliner or mascara (I still can't choose out of those two lmao) ... but if moisturisers and stuff count as make-up then I'ma have to say moisturiser! Lol


Ask me anything, and I promise I'll be honest! =D

Youtube tutorial - Green and purple look

Hey guys!

So it looks like this blog post is actually gonna be up in time before people watch the actual tutorial haha!

I really love this look! It's AMAZING for brown eyes because the green and the purple majorly compliment the brown and make them stand out so beautifully! ... But obviously, if you have any other coloured eyes, I'm sure it'll still look FABULOSHUSH! =D hehe

List of products used:
ELF Studio Line Eyebrow kit - Medium
Gosh Waterproof Eyeshadow - Love that beige
Barry M Dazzle Dust - DD82 Mint Green
120 Pro Palette - Dark grey and dark purple
MAC FluidLine - Blacktrack
Barry M Super Soft Eye Crayon - No. 5 Purple
GOSH Velvet Touch Waterproof Eyeliner - Purple Stain
L'Oreal Double Extension Mascara - Ultra-Lengthening (gold and white tube)

MAC Lipstick - Kraft (From the Prêt-à-Papier collection)
 *any nude lipstick will do - Kraft is an almost nude for my skin tone*

Astral All Over Moisturiser
Barbara Daly Concealer - Medium
GOSH Pressed Powder - 03 Warm Sand
GOSH Natural Blush - 39 Electric Pink

Without Flash

With Flash

Thanks for reading! =D

Click here for the tutorial!


Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Miscellaneous: Over 18,000 views =]

So... Im sitting here on my bed at precisely 00:01am and crying because I've had SUCH a horrible day. Trust me... the best part of my day was my 3 hour long exam that made my wrist hurt soooooo much (my wrists get hurt easily because I sprained them a few years back =[)! Now imagine what a horrible day I've had if the best part of it was THAT! Lol

Seeing as I was previously lying in bed, staring at the ceiling I decided to turn on my laptop and have a look at some of my old videos on youtube... and then I came across my 'How to crimp your hair' tutorial and noticed it had over 18,000 views on it! 18,256 views to be precise.

I also managed to gain more than 100 subscribers some time ago, which Im also really happy about! And now I have 130 so I'm super excited... once I hit 150 hopefully I can have a contest - SO SPREAD THE WORD hehe!!

I'm hoping that I continue to gain more subscribers and my views rise on other videos of mine!

I just wanna say a massive thank you to all my friends and family who have supported me so much through all of this and all my subcribers (my youtubefriends and family) hehe!

Click here to go to my youtube channel
Click here to go to my 'How to crimp your hair and get the groovy' tutorial

Thanks for reading and thanks again to everyone who subscribed and has supported me through my whole youtube experience... and hopefully your support will continue to show! =D

Lots of love

Sunday, 9 May 2010

MAC Haul May 8th 2010 - Feat. Prêt-à-Papier collection

Hey guys!

Just thought I'd post a few pictures of the products I mentioned in my haul video.

Im soooooo happy with what I bought from the Pret a Papier collection. I'm looking forward to playing around with the colours... ESPECIALLY the Coral Crepe paint pot. Anyway... enjoy! =]

Thanks for reading ;)


Saturday, 8 May 2010

Youtube tutorial - Summer Look - Yellow and Green [Inspired by Adrianna from 90210]

Okay... so I know this is majorly late and I know I should have posted this blog when I actually uploaded the tutorial but I haven't had time until now, so here it is!

I actually didn't go out on the day that I filmed this tutorial so I basically wore it around my house - but I will surely be wearing this look out and about during summer [if we ever get one here in the UK]...

Before I saw Adrianna (Jessica Lowndes) from 90210 wearing this look, I would never have thought of putting the two colours together! And now, I absolutely LOVE the combo!

Products used:
Barbara Daly Concealer - Medium
GOSH Pressed Powder - 03 Warm Sand
GOSH Natural Blush - Electric Pink

ELF Studio Line Eyebrow Kit - Medium
MAC Paintpot - Painterly
120 pro pallete - Yellow and green eyeshadow
Collection 2000 Pressed Powder - 02 Tender touch (for highlighting brow bone)
GOSH Extreme Art Eyeliner - 12
MAC Fluidline - Blacktrack
Barry M Kohl Pencil - KP1 Black
Collection 2000 - Volume Sensation Mascara

Barry M LipPaint - LP136
ELF Luscious Liquid Lipstick - Caramel Candy

Click here to watch the tutorial - pictures below! =]

Thanks for reading,